Tournament Results

2021 Tournament Results

Will Rogers 50th Reunion Golf Classic

1st Place: 46, Corbett Tillman, Volinic, Caves

2nd Place: 52, Burkholder, Baird, Welch, Bailey

3rd Place: 58, Willoughby, Willoughby, Willoughby, Potter

 

Individual Low Net

4/10/2021

Flight A:
1st – Chris York 67
2nd – Harry Lowery 67
3rd – Tony Mumma 68
4th – Shawn Black 68

Flight B:
1st – Paul Babb 71
2nd – Don Naifeh 71
3rd – Jim Hopkins 71
4th – Caleb Gastelum 71

Flight C:
1st – Mike Ward 74
2nd – Todd Raffensperger 74
3rd – Cole Stephenson 74
4th – Lee Inman 74

Flight D:
1st – Jason Gulley 76
2nd – Scott Esmond 76
3rd – Brian Bridges 76
4th – Lloyd Conn 76

Flight F:
1st – Russell Gale 80
2nd – John Hughes 80
3rd – Paul Glavas 80
4th – Mike Cassaday 80

One Putts ($53 ea.)

Goose Clark
Scott Foster
Alex Shearer
Lloyd Conn
Steve Stacy

Skins ($53 ea.)
Todd Raffensperger – #3 – Gross 3
Paul Babb – #8 – Net 2
David Hayes – #10 – Net 2
Brent Bridges – #15 – Net 2
Brent Bridges – #18 – Net 3

Closest to the Pin (Los Cabos/Waterfront Grill $25 Gift Card)
Jason Marks – #2
Rod Rist – #6
Gary Maledon – #13
Billy Ray Young – #17

2020 Tournament Results
South Lakes Skins & Shootout
11/2/2020
1St Place Navid / Bassett $400
Shootout Tied 1st Walker / Blackwell & Patrick West / Earl Jacks $425 per team
SKINS
#1 Walker / Blackwell $75
#1 Hughes / Karolvich $75
#5 Navid / Bassett $450
#7 Hughes / Karolvich $300
#9 Churchwell / West
#12 Butner / Johnson $225
#12 Jumper / Dalton $225
#13 Kinzie / Hensley $75
#13 Butner / Johnson $75
#15 Nard / Lindsey $300
SLAM 4-Man Scramble DropOut
10-24-20
1st - 54.25, $40: Steve Jones, Mike Boyd, Caleb Gastelum, Juston Duerson
2nd - 55.5, $35: Harry Lowery, Lloyd Conn, Clayton Halverson, David Hayes
3rd - 57.25, $30: Allen Beaver, Aaron Beaver, Rodney Campbell, Bryan Essex
4th - 57.75, $25: Jim Hopkins, Chris York, Tim White, Phil Wagner
5th - 59.25, $20: Travis Phelan, Adam Barbee, Sam Kaiser, Chris Sotong
CTP: 2, Bryan Essex
CTP: 6 & 13, Steve Stacey
CTP: 17, Grady Whittaker
SLAM Individual Quota
10-3-20
Front 9 Winners: 1st- Terry White +2.5, 2nd- Ryan Johnson +2.5, 3rd- Mark Eborhard +2, 4th- Lloyd Conn +0.5, 5th- Paul Stanton 0, 6th- Greg McEntire 0, 7th- Adam Barbee -0.5
Back 9 WInners: 1st- Juston Duerson +3, 2nd-  Murry Akers +3, 3rd-  Harry Lowery +2.5, 4th- Richard Townley +1.5, 5th- Cole Stephenson +1, 6th- Waco Bassham +0.5, 7th- Mike Calvert +0.5
18 Hole Winners: 1st- Alex Shearer +4, 2nd-  Steve Jones +3, 3rd- David Hayes +3, 4th- Chris York +3, 5th- Arthur Richey +3, 6th- Jim Hopkins +2, 7th- Sonny Davis +2
Closest To Pin: #2- Brent Forth, #6- Greg McEntire, #13- Sonny Davis, #17- Terry White
Skins: #6- Joe Tuttle 2, #5- Cole Stephenson 3
Putts $42.50: Lee Inman, Jim Hopkins, Bryan Lunger, Harry Lowery
2020 Coplen Memorial Golf Tournament 
10-3-2020
1st: 58
Gho, Frazier, Eckert and Eckert
2nd: 59
Braswell, Bauer, Elias and Reed
9/27/20
SLAM Inter Club Match
South Lakes 34
Lafortune Park 32
Obie Bryant                        2 ½         vs.          ½             Scott Rossman
Jason Marks                       ½             vs.          2 ½         Andy Matson
Doc Brown                          2              vs.          1              Todd Rollins
Brendon Collins                0              vs.          3              Michael Phelps
Brian Bridges                      1              vs.          2              Miles Donaldson
Sonny Davis                        2              vs.          1              John White
Wayne Driggers                                1              vs.          2              Glenn Oleman
Steve Stacy                         3              vs.          0              Luke Pack
Waco Bassham                  1              vs.          2              Paul Stanton
Chris Jamison                     2              vs.          1              Eric Hypes
Adam Barbee                    0              vs.          3              Lloyd Conn
Travis Phelan                     3              vs.          0              Harry Lowery
Rodney Whitlatch            0              vs.          3              Jim Langlois
Brent Forth                         1              vs.          2              Tim Chamberlin
Tim White                           1              vs.          2              Richard Huffman
Phillip Wagner                   2 ½         vs.          1/2          Wade Speers
Steve Jones                        3              vs.          0              Ryan Johnson
Mike Boyd                          2              vs.          1              John Hayduk
Juston Duerson                 3              vs.          0              David Hayes
John Duerson                    1 ½         vs.          1 ½         Dave Holt
Don Naifeh                         ½             vs.          2 ½         Clayton Halverson
Paul Ellefson                      1 ½         vs.          1 ½         Keith Mercatoris
9/5/2020 SLAM 2 Man Shamble
A Flight:
1st: 63 Obie Bryant / Jason Marks
2nd: 63 Jason Gulley / Jonathan Musgrove
3rd: 63 Richard Townley / Joe Tuttle
B Flight:
1st: 62 Mike Calvert / Josh Calvert
2nd: 63 Greg McEntire / Caleb Chapin
3rd: 64 Adam Barbee / Travis Phelan
C Flight:
1st: 66 Steve Jones / Mike Boyd
2nd: 67 Chris Tiger / Doc Brown
1 Putts:
$55 per winner
Jason Gulley
Harry Lowery
David Hayes
Gabe Bonham
Skins:
There were 5 skins paid $46 per team
Hole 4: 3 Steve Jones / Mike Boyd
Hole 8: 2 David Duncan / Josh Stearns
Hole 11: 2 Mike Calvert / Josh Calvert
Hole 12: 3 Mike Calvert / Josh Calvert
Hole 18: 3 Richard Townley / Joe Tuttle
C.T.P.
$25 Los Cabos Gift Card
Hole 2: Mark Eberhard
Hole 6: Ryan Johnson
Hole 13: David Hayes
Hole 17: Obie Bryant
8/16/2020 Club Championship, Round 2 Results  
1Championship Flight                                                                                                          Club Champion, Cole Stephenson 69-69=138
1st Net    Lee Inman     137
2nd Net  Jerry Nick       140
3rd Net   Josh Stearns  142
4th Net   Terry White     146
5th Net   Obie Bryant    146
A-Flight
1st Net   Jason Ward           140
2nd Net  Rodney Whitlatch  141
3rd Net   Gabe Bonham       151
4th Net   Jason Marks          151
5th Net   Kyle Yates              151
B-Flight
1st Net   Brent Bridges  139
2nd Net  Adam Barbee  143
3rd Net   John Gadd      144
4th Net   Greg McEntire 145
5th Net   Chris Jamison  146
C-Flight
1st Net  Josh Calvert       145
2nd Net Harry Lowery      148
3rd Net  Juston Duerson  148
D-Flight
1st Net  Mike Boyd           136
2nd Net Caleb Gastelum  141
Overall Gross Senior Club Champion, Lee Inamn 67-72=139
.
8/15/20 Club Championship, Round 1 Results and Round 2 Tee Times
Scores are NET scores EXCEPT for Championship Flight
D-Flight
8:00     John Tuttle(83), David Hayes(79)
8:10     George Somers(72), Caleb Gastelum(68), Mike Boyd(66)
C-Flight
8:20     Murry Akers(85), Phillip Wagner(80), Mason Ward(78)
8:30     Don Naifeh(77), Harry Lowery(76), Travis Phelan(75)
8:40     Tim White(74), Juston Duerson(73), Scott Foster(70), Josh Calvert(70)
B-Flight
8:50     John Duerson(88), Miles Donaldson(82), Dan Duerson(79), Mike Calvert(79)
9:00     Mike Casaday(79), Alex Shearer(77), Greg McEntire(77), Steve Jones(76)
9:10     Kyle Dyer(76), Steve Stacy(75), Justin Newell(74), Brent Bridges(72)
9:20     Chris Jamison(72), John Gadd(71), Randall Padek(70), Adam Barbee(69)
A-Flight
9:30     Wayne Driggers(84), Jeff Paczkowski(81), Paul Ellefson(81)
9:40     Lloyd Conn(81), Dennis Breedlove(80), Sonny Davis(79), Brian Bridges(79)
9:50     Waco Bassham(78), Paul Babb(77), Gabe Bonham(74), Rodney Whitlatch(74)
10:00    Jason Marks(72), Brent Forth(72), Kyle Yates(72), Jason Ward(69)
Champ Flight
10:10    Brendon Collins(78), Terry White(76), Larry Yates(75)
10:20    Mike Ward(75), Marty Edwards(74), Mark Kinser(74), Bryan Lunger(74)
10:30    Todd Raffensperger(73), Jason Gulley(71), Josh Stearns(71), Jerry Nick(71)
10:40    Billy Ray Young(70), Obie Bryant(70), Cole Stephenson(69), Lee Inman(67)
Closest-To-Pin Winners
#2   Marty Edwards
#6   Mike Boyd
#13  Adam Barbee
#17  Lee Inman
1-Putt Winners
Wayne Driggers
Tim White
Chris Jamison
Marty Edward
Skins Winners
#3   Lee Inman Gross 3
#5   Caleb Gastelum Net 2
#12  Don Naifeh Net 3
#13  Caleb Gastelum Net 2
#14  Kyle Yates Gross 3
#16  George Somers Net 1
#18 Billy Ray Young Gross 3
SLAM Individual Low Gross
7/25/2020
A Flight
1st 69 Cole Stephenson
2nd 70 Marty Edwards
3rd 72 Jason Gulley
B Flight
1st 78 Waco Bassham
2nd 79 John Gadd
3rd 79 Sonny Davis
C Flight
1st 74 Greg McEntire
2nd 78 Adam Barbee
3rd 81 Mike Cassaday
D Flight
1st 78 Mike Calvert
2nd 82 Jim Hopkins
3rd 85 Harry Lowery
E Flight
1st 85 Paul Glavas
2nd 88 John Tuttle
CTP: $25 Los Cabos Gift Card
2: Mike Calvert
6: Juston Duerson
13: Lloyd Conn
17: Larry Yates
One Putts:
$45 each
Paul Glavas
Harry Lowery
Steve Jones
Mike Cassaday
Skins:
There were 6 skins that paid $30 each.
1: Sonny Davis (Gross 3)
5: Richard Townley (Gross 3)
7: Gabe Bonham (Net 2)
8: John Tuttle (Net 2)
12: Greg McEntire (Net 3)
15: Paul Glavas (Net 2)
SLAM 2 Man 6's
7/4/2020
1st Flight:
1st: 65 Marty Edwards/Billy Ray Young
2nd: 66.25 Johnathon Musgrove/Jason Gulley
3rd: 69.5 Sonny Davis/Bryan Bridges
2nd Flight:
1st: 66.75 Gabe Bonham/Rodney Whitlatch
2nd: 68.75 Chris Jamison/Waco Bassham
3rd: 69 Dan Duerson/Joe Tuttle
3rd Flight:
1st: 68 Chris York/Jim Hopkins
2nd: 69.25 Mike Calvert/Josh Calvert
3rd: 70.5 Paul Glavas/David DeShane
C.T.P.: $25 Los Cabos Gift Card
2: Don Naifeh
6: Mike Boyd
13: Waco Bassham
17: Brent Bridges
Skins:
There were 7 skins that paid $30 each.
Billy Ray Young/Marty Edwards: Holes 1, 4, 9 & 15
Brent Bridges/Kyle Dyer: Hole 3
Jason Ward/Mason Ward: Hole 8
Mike Calvert/Josh Calvert: Hole 7
S.L.A.M. 2 Man Low Gross Low Net
Sooner Flight
1st - Joe Tuttle/Dan Duerson - 139
2nd - Sonny Davis/Bryan Bridges - 141
3rd - Billy Ray Young/Marty Edwards - 143
Cowboy Flight
1st - Bryan Lunger/Larry Lunger - 133
2nd - Justin Newell/Brent Bridges - 148
3rd - Mark Fuente/Luke Fuente - 150
Hurricane Flight
1st - Harry Lowry/Lloyd Conn - 141
2nd - Steve Jones/Mike Boyd - 149
3rd - Mark Kinney/Arthur Richey - 152
Skin Winners
#4 - Bassham/Tiger
#7 - Bonham/Witlach
#8 -  Tuttle/Derson
#11 - Shell/Shell
#14 - Lowry/Conn
CTP Winner
#2 - Terry Trimble
#6 - Paul Stanton
#13 - Brendon Collins
#17 - Phillip Wagoner
1 Putts
Brendon Collins
Mark Fuente
Chris Tiger
Chris Sottong
SLAM Individual Low Net
5/30/2020
A Flight:
1st 63 Tony Mumma
2nd 64 Mike Calvert
3rd 66 Josh Stearns
4th 67 Jake Ward
Jim Hopkins 67
Harry Lowery 67
Doc Brown 67
Larry Lunger 67
Griffin Mouse 68
Steve Stacey 68
Cole Stephenson 68
Mike Cassaday 68
B Flight:
1st 69 Paul Ellefson
2nd 69 Luke Fuente
3rd 71 Richard Townley
4th 71 Paul Glavas
Waco Bassham 72
Chris Jamison 72
Scott Foster 72
Kyle Dyer 72
Mark Fuente 72
Marty Edwards 72
Rodney Whitlatch 72
C Flight:
1st 73 Sam Kaiser
2nd 73 Jason Gulley
3rd 73 John Tuttle
4th 73 Sonny Davis
5th 74 David Duncan
Caleb Chapin 74
Lloyd Conn 74
Clayton Halverson 74
Ryan Johnson 75
Arthur Richey 75
Joe Tuttle 75
Jason Marks 75
Obie Bryant 75
Mike Foster 75
Lee Inman 75
D Flight:
1st 76 Brian Bridges
2nd 76 Wayne Driggers
3rd 76 Bryan Lunger
4th 76 Mason Ward
5th 76 Mike Ward
John Gadd 77
Justin Newell 77
Mark Kinney 77
Jason Ward 78
Josh Calvert 78
Greg McEntire 78
Tim Tiger 78
Brendon Collins 78
Justin Duerson 78
E Flight:
1st 79 David Deshane
2nd 79 Austen Schell
3rd 79 Brent Forth
4th 79 Randall Padek
5th 79 Tim White
Gabe Bonham 80
Dan Duerson 81
David Jones 81
Phillip Wagner 82
Travis Phelan 84
Paul Stanton 84
John Duerson 84
Don Naifeh 86
Ron Kelley 87
CTP:
2: Richard Townley
6: Luke Fuente
13: Jason Gulley
17: Obie Bryant
1 Putts:
Chris Jamison
Mike Calvert
Jason Ward
Lee Inman
Skins:
4: Steve Stacey
6: Griffin Mouse
7: Caleb Chapin
8: Richard Townley
12: Tony Mumma
14: Jake Ward
South Lakes Skins and Shootout:
1st Place:
10 Points
T. Phillips
P. Tubach
Shootout Winner:
D. Griffin
A. Hughes
Skins
Osburn/Tetley 11.5 Skins
Griffin/Hughes 2 Skins
Burd/Moore 2 Skins
Owens/Naijid 1.5 Skins
Herndon/Doke 0.5 Skins
Hughes/Brown 0.5 Skins